Privacy Policy

Responsible for the processing of personal data:

Merkthuis bvba
Falconplein 30
2000 Antwerp
E-mail: info@brandhome.com

 

Compliance with the Belgian Data Protection Act:

Merkthuis bvba (hereinafter “Brandhome”) cannot operate without processing certain personal data. Brandhome believes, however, that it is important that the processing of your personal data be done in a manner that is in accordance with the existing guarantees for the protection of your privacy, as specified in the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 with regard to the processing of personal data.

 

Personal data – General:

By using the Website PinkBrandoftheYear.com (hereinafter: “the Website”) and each time you communicate personal data to Brandhome, you agree with this privacy statement and to the collection and use of your data by Brandhome. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on the Website.

 

For what purposes does Brandhome use your data?

Brandhome respects the privacy of all users of the Website and ensures that the personal information that you provide is treated as confidential. Brandhome uses the data that you communicate solely with your permission and for the purposes for which you have supplied it to Brandhome, in conformance with the professional purposes of Brandhome.

 

Brandhome makes a distinction between personal data and anonymous or anonymised data. Personal data are those data from which your identity can be determined such as your name, address, phone number, age, etc. Anonymous or anonymised data are data that cannot (any longer) be used to establish your identity.

 

Brandhome does not sell your data

Brandhome will not make your personal details available to third parties, with the exception of persons and/or entities that are involved in the processing and implementation of the services provided by Brandhome. The employees and staff of Brandhome and third parties employed by Brandhome must respect the confidentiality of your data.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by your browser. The Website uses cookies to recognise you on your next visit. Cookies enable Brandhome to collect information on the use of the services provided by Brandhome and to improve and adapt them to the wishes of the Website visitors. Cookies give information concerning personal identification. You can configure your browser so that you will not receive cookies while surfing or you can remove the cookies via your browser. If you refuse or remove cookies it is possible that certain functions of the Website will no longer be usable or the operation of certain functions will be disrupted or slowed down.

 

Right to examination, correction and removal

You have the right to examine, correct and remove these personal data as provided for in the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 with respect to the processing of personal data. Subject to proof of your identity (copy of your identity card) you can obtain a written copy of your personal data free of charge by sending a written, dated and signed application to Merkthuis bvba, Falconplein 30, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium. If necessary you can also request, free of charge and on simple request, that the data be corrected or removed. Since the data is communicated by yourself, Brandhome is not in any way responsible for its contents.

 

Remarketing

The Website and Brandhome uses remarketing pixels from third party services such as Google AdWords, Facebook and Twitter for anonymous remarketing and retargeting marketing purposes.